skip to Main Content
+31-(0)652172276 info@ulisteppen.com

LEGAL DISCLOSURE

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Statement

Privacy and personal data
As operator of this website, ulisteppen.com takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. ulisteppen.com is responsible for the processing of your personal data: Your data will be kept confidential and treated in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations (in particular the European GDPR) and this Privacy Statement.

The use of the website ulisteppen.com is usually possible without providing personal information. If you provide personal data by using the online form on the contact page (such as name, address or e-mail address), you do this on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Transmission of data via the Internet (such as when communicating by e-mail) may involve security gaps. Complete protection of data against interception by third parties is therefore not possible.

Personal data that ulisteppen.com processes
ulisteppen.com processes your personal data in order to deliver the intended services and/or because you deliberately provide this data yourself.

The personal data processed by ulisteppen.com includes first and last name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

ulisteppen.com does not collect any special and/or sensitive personal data.

The texts to be translated or processed by ulisteppen.com may also contain personal data. These data can be anonymised and/or deleted upon completion and delivery of the order.

Neither on the website nor within her services, ulisteppen.com intends to collect personally identifiable information of any minor under 16 years of age, unless an explicit consent by a parent/legal guardian is provided. However, it is not possible to monitor whether a website user is at least 16 years old. It is generally recommended that the parents/legal guardians monitor the online activities of their children in order to prevent that their personal data is being collected without parental consent. If you have reasons to believe that ulisteppen.com has collected personal data of a person under the age of 16 without the appropriate parental consent, please notify her by sending an e-mail to info@ulisteppen.com. The corresponding data will then be deleted.

For which purposes personal data are processed
ulisteppen.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • create a non-binding quotation, respond to any follow-up questions
  • execute and deliver the service you ordered
  • invoice the service and process the payment
  • contact the client/the other party by phone or e-mail as far as this is necessary to fulfil the service
  • if necessary, communicate changes regarding the provision of services

ulisteppen.com also processes personal data as requested by law, such as data required for the tax declaration of ulisteppen.com.

Automated decision-making
Automated decisions are decisions made by computer programs or systems and without any human intervention. ulisteppen.com makes no decisions based on automated processes.Computer programs or systems that ulisteppen.com makes use of are software programs supporting the translation process such as SDL Trados Studio and the accounting program Snelstart.

Retention of personal data
ulisteppen.com shall not retain your personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes they have been provided for. ulisteppen.com is obliged by Dutch law to store business data for at least seven years. This period is respected for categories such as first and last name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Transfer of personal data to third parties
ulisteppen.com does not sell your personal information to third parties, but provides specific third parties with your personal data, if this is necessary to fulfil the agreement and/or to comply with legal obligations. ulisteppen.com signs a data processing agreement with any company processing your data in order to ensure that the same level of security is handled at their end and that your personal data will be treated confidentially. ulisteppen.com assumes the final responsibility for the data processing.

Right to access, edit or erase data
You have the right to access, correct and delete inaccuracies in your personal information without any costs being involved. You also have the right to request information on the origin and the recipients of your data as well as the purpose of the data storage. You are also entitled to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ulisteppen.com. Finally, you may exercise your right of data portability. This means that you can ask ulisteppen.com to send your personal data being available in digital format at ulisteppen.com to you personally or to an organization of your own choice.

You may request the review, deletion, correction or the transfer of your personal data or the withdrawal of your consent or your objection to the processing of your personal data at any time by writing an e-mail to info@ulisteppen.com.

To ensure you are indeed the one requesting the data access, please join a copy of your ID card/passport. On the copy, blacken the machine readable zone (sequence of letters or digits), the ID card number and other identification numbers in order to protect your privacy. ulisteppen.com then responds as quickly as possible to your request, at the latest within four weeks, and also deletes the request itself upon completion.

ulisteppen.com also points out that you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authorities for data protection. For the Netherlands, where ulisteppen.com is registered, the following link applies. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How personal data is secured
The protection of your personal data is extremely important to ulisteppen.com. Therefore, ulisteppen.com takes appropriate measures to protect data against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and illicit modification. Such measures include the use of a secured server, password-protected equipment, up-to-date anti-virus protection and suitable firewall settings.

If you have reasons to believe that nonetheless, your data is not properly protected, or if you suspect that data has been misused, please notify ulisteppen.com by sending an e-mail to info@ulisteppen.com.

Cookies and similar technologies ulisteppen.com uses
Internet pages might use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used in order to provide a more user-friendly website which can be effectively and safely used. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone via your Internet browser.

Most of the cookies used on this website are “session cookies”. They are deleted automatically once you leave this website. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

ulisteppen.com exclusively uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies, which do not violate your privacy. The cookies used by ulisteppen.com are essential for proper website functionalities and for user-friendliness. They ensure that all website functions work correctly. They also allow ulisteppen.com to improve the website. You can unsubscribe from the use of cookies by changing your Internet browser settings so that cookies are no longer allowed. Within the browser settings, you can also decide to delete all data previously stored.

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The service provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website will usually be passed on to and stored on a Google server in the United States.

Should you activate the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other signatory states of the Agreement of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be passed on to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other website and Internet related services to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser for the purpose of Google Analytics will not be associated with other Google data.

You can configure your browser so as to be informed about the placement of cookies, to decide to accept these on a case-by-case basis, to accept these in certain cases or to completely exclude all incoming cookies. You can also opt for the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When disabling cookies, the functionalities of this website might be restricted. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting data about your use of the website through cookies (including your IP address) and from processing that information by downloading and installing a special browser plugin available through: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Server Log Files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
Browser type/browser version, operating system used, the referrer URL, the host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request.

Those data cannot be used to identify specific persons. A compilation of those data with other data sources is not made. ulisteppen.com reserves the right to review those data retrospectively in order to check if there is clear evidence of illegal use.

Template for the cookies policy used and adapted: eRecht24

Back To Top
×Close search
Search